Students

In addition to his research and community work, Dr. Hard has mentored a variety of graduate and undergraduate students for over three decades while teaching at the University of Texas at San Antonio. These students are conducting important work in the field of anthropology in institutions across Texas and beyond; including, work in settlement patterns, methods for sustenance, and resilience techniques across the American Southwest.

In Progress

Doctoral Mentoring

Dissertation Committee, Chair (*upgraded to candidate)

Michelle Carpenter, Anthropology

Clinton McKenzie*, Anthropology

Dissertation Committee, Member (*upgraded to candidate)

Kristin Corl

Sabastian Salgado-Flores*

Master’s Mentoring

Thesis Committee, Chair

June Burke

Robert Gardner

Amber Hefner

Desiree Quintinilla

Steve Wendel

Gabriella Zaragosa

Completed

Doctoral Mentoring

Dissertation Committee, Chair

2020    Mary Whisenhunt, PhD in Anthropology
Dissertation title: Investigating Resilience in Southeast Arizona’s Upper Gila River Valley: Prehistoric Settlement Patterns and Material Diversity

2020    Kristina Solis, PhD in Anthropology
Dissertation title: An Analysis of Hunter-Gatherer Territoriality and Post-Marital Residence Patterns in the Late Archaic Texas Coastal Plain Using Strontium Radiogenic Isotopes (87Sr/86Sr)

2013    Charles A. Speer, PhD in Anthropology Dissertation title: Clovis Mobility at the Gault Site: A Chert Provenance Study Using Laser Ablation-Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS)
Current Position: Associate Processor, Idaho State University

Dissertation Committee, Member

2021    Rebecca Friedel, PhD in Anthropology

2020    Nicholas Ellwanger, PhD in Anthropology

2020    Whitney Lytle, PhD in Anthropology

2019    Matthew Warren, PhD in Anthropology

2018    Martha M. Lyke, PhD in Anthropology

2017    Emily Lloyd, PhD in Anthropology

2017    Guillaume Pages, PhD in Anthropology

2013    Deborah Moore, PhD in Anthropology

2008    Kari Schmidt, PhD in Anthropology, University of New Mexico

Masters Mentoring

Thesis Committee, Chair

2020    Peggy Wall, MA in Anthropology

2020    Kathleen Jenkins, MA in Anthropology

2018    Sarah Wigley, MA in Anthropology

2016    Andrea Thomas, MA in Anthropology

2015    Nathanael Dollar, MA in Anthropology

2014    Gabriela Gonzalez, MA in Anthropology

2014    Ashley Jones, MA in Anthropology

2013    Kelly Denham Mullen, MA in Anthropology

2013    Kirsten Verostick, MA in Anthropology

2013    Sara Bodah, MA in Anthropology

2012    Pete Cadena, MA in Anthropology

2011    Lynn Wack, MA in Anthropology

2011    Lori Barkwill Love, MA in Anthropology

2011    Charles (Steve) Smith, MA in Anthropology

2008    Jon Dowling, MA in Anthropology

2008    Leonard Kemp, MA in Anthropology

2007    Jacob Freeman, MA in Anthropology

2007    Linda Longoria, MA in Anthropology

2006    Jena Fuller, MA in Anthropology

2006    Charles A. Speer, MA in Anthropology

2004    Kristi Ulrich Miller, MA in Anthropology

2004    Cindy Munoz, MA in Anthropology

2003    Carol Villalobos, MA in Anthropology

2003    Connie Gibson, MA in Anthropology

2002    Jose Zapata, MA in Anthropology

2001    Andy Malof, MA in Anthropology

2001    Ricky Robinson, MA in Anthropology

2000    David Nickels, MA in Anthropology

2000    Kevin Hanselka, MA in Anthropology

2000    Preston McWhorter, MA in Anthropology

1999    Kaylee Stallings McRae, MA in Anthropology

1999    Jeffrey Francis, MA in Anthropology

1999    Gerry Raymond, MA in Anthropology

1998    Barbara Meissner, MA in Anthropology

1997    Stephanie Snyder, MA in Anthropology

1996    Cynthia Tennis, MA in Anthropology

1996    Diane Cargill, MA in Anthropology

1996    Robert Rector, MA in Anthropology

1994    John Arthur, MA in Anthropology

Thesis Committee, Member

2016    Melanie Johnson, MA in Anthropology

2015    Christie Kokel Rodriguez (MA exam), MA in Anthropology

2012    Tawny Bailey, MA in Anthropology

2009    Lynn Kim, MA in Anthropology

2008    George Rodriguez, MA in Anthropology

1999    Chris Horrell, MA in Anthropology

1996    Maureen Brown, MA in Anthropology

1995    M. Kathryn Brown, MA in Anthropology

1992    Gordon K. Wright, MA in Anthropology

1992    Linda Wooten Ellis, MA in Anthropology

Undergraduate Mentoring

Undergraduate Thesis Committee, Chair

2008    Lori Gerrard, BA in Anthropology

2002    Joe R. Davis, BA in Anthropology

2001    Bruce Moses, BA in Anthropology

Undergraduate Thesis Committee, Member

2010    Madison Partida, BA in History

2001    Christy Cradoct, BA in Anthropology

Post-Doctoral Fellow Supervision

2014 – 2015          Jacob Freeman, PhD in Anthropology, Arizona State University
Postdoctoral Fellow, UTSA Department of Anthropology
Current Position: Assistant Professor, Utah State University

One thought on “Students

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s